FORGOT YOUR DETAILS?

BRIEF ON THE BOARD

The State Universal Basic Education Board (SUBEB) metamorphosed from the defunct State Primary Education Board (SPEB). It was established vide the State Law No. 28 of August, 2005,

which abrogated the State Edict No. 8 of 1995 and subsequent amendment laws – 28 of August 2005 and law 23 of December 2008.

Both the defunct State Primary Education Board and the present State Universal Basic Education Board are related in responsibilities with the latter having expanded responsibilities. The functions of the SUBEB cover both Primary and Junior Secondary Education according to the Law.

The State Universal Basic Education Board is charged with the responsibilities of implementing education policies espoused by both the Federal and the State Governments for Public Pre-Primary, Primary and Junior Secondary schools in the State. The provision and improvement of infrastructural facilities as well as provision of adequate instructional materials for all public primary and junior secondary schools are within its purview.

It is also the statutory responsibilities of the Board to supervise Local Government Education Authorities (Law 28, 2005 section 22). There are twenty (20) Local Government Education Authority (LGEAs) under the Board at present. Each LGEA is headed by an Education Secretary.

ADDRESS:

PARASTASTAL BUILDING, OKE MOSAN, ABEOKUTA

P.M.B. 2011, ABEOKUTA

POLITICAL HEAD
(Vacant)

ADMINISTRATIVE HEAD
MR. WASIU OLALEKAN KUYE (08035156275)

Departments

  • Planning, Reasearch and Statistics
  • Academics and School Services
  • Administrative and Supplies
  • Management Services
  • Social Mobilisation
  • Education Quality Assurance
  • Finance and Accounts

DEPARTMENTS

DEPARTMENT OF PLANNING, RESEARCH AND STATISTICS

Director:

MR. EMI OMOBOYE

PHONE: 

EMAIL:

Duties

1 Initiates data collections and processing for planning and making decisions.
2 Coordinating SUBEB Capital Budget, including budgets defense components.
3 Coordinating SUBEB Action and Rolling plans collaborating with Department of Finance and Accounts.
4 Monitoring the implementation of Action Plans and Budget.
5 Serving as secretariat of Joint Consultative Committee (JCCE) and National Council on Education (NCE) and Coordinating activities and programmes relating to them.
6 Developing and designing data collection instruments, including questionnaires for Surveys and other field activities that requires data generation.
7 Serving as a linkage to collaborating agencies and other stakeholders on data management and other related issues.
8 Settings Standards and monitoring the progress of EMIS development at the SUBEB, LGEAs and Schools.
9 Providing professional and technical supports to SUBEB and LGEAs on data generation and EMIS.
10 Coordinating action research in identified areas of basic education.
11 Management of research and development component of projects assisted by development partners.
12 Developing performance indicators on approved Action Plans.
13 Generating and managing basic education data.
14 Serving as Secretariat for inter-departmental Committee on Research, and for Consultants on Special Commission’s research assignment.
15 Supervision of and partaking in collection, collation and compilation of detailed education statistics and computation/submission of projections;
16 Partaking in conduct of preliminary survey and analysis of data for drawing up plans and programmes for annual estimates;
17 Advising the Board on Planning, Research and Statistics (PRS) and Education Management Information Systems (EMIS) policies and related matters;
18 Analysis of State’s Basic Education Statistics to provide the Board with such information regarding basic education as may from time to time be required for planning and policy purposes;
19 Supervision of and partaking in budgetary planning, manpower planning and projection;
20 Determination of requirements for physical facilities in schools, LGEAs and SUBEB headquarters and the coordination of the implementation of same;
21 Supervision of and partaking in Strategic Education Sector Plan (SESP), Strategic Education Sector Operational Plan (SESOP) and Medium Term Basic Education Strategic Plan (MTBESP) both at the State and National levels;
22 Coordination of and Partaking in production of Action Plans for Universal Basic Education (UBE);
23  Project analyses and appraisal;
24 Participating in supervision of LGEAs and Schools to enhance efficiency and effectiveness
25 Publication of Basic Education School Statistics on enrolment, staffing situation, facilities, etc;
26 Supervision of and partaking in basic School mapping, auditing and data base development
27 Supervision of and participating in Annual National School Census data collection, collation, compilation, cleaning, and analysis;
28 Preparation and Publication of Primary School Directory;
29 Attendance at conferences, seminars and workshops of the Board and other relevant educational agencies at the State and National levels;
30 Preparation of Department’s Monthly and Annual Progress Reports;
31 Universal Basic Education (UBE) Projects Desk Schedules;
32 Supervision of construction, rehabilitation/renovation, procurement, and supply of UBE School Furniture;
33 Monitoring and Evaluation of Projects (State and UBE) and advising the Board on such projects and related matters;
34 Providing data on matters relating to school mapping, location of new schools, merging, upgrading, expansion and closure of public basic education schools.
35 Preparation of the Board's Rolling Plan and Annual Estimate (Source: SMOE/PRS)
36 Plan formulation, execution and monitoring of performance of various sections of the plan.
37 Determining and conducting researches into education issues to assist the Government in developing basic education in the State.
38 Serving as data Bank for all public basic education programmes in the State.
39 General correspondence and routine Administrative matters relating to all items listed above; and
40 Supervision of and partaking in  any other related duties as may be assigned from time to time by the Executive Chairman.

DEPARTMENT OF ACADEMIC AND SCHOOL SERVICES

Director:

MR OLUSESI ADEBOYE

PHONE:

EMAIL: 

Duties

  1. ACADEMIC PLANNING UNIT

          Sections

  • Curriculum (ECCDE, Primary and JSS)
  • Instructional Materials

Functions of Academic Planning Unit

  • Co-ordinates academic programmes at levels of Basic Education i.e. ECCD, Primary and Junior Secondary Education with focus on Science, Mathematics and Technology as well as humanities, Literacy Studies, Craft and Skills as contained in the current NERDC curriculum.
  • Prescribes standards for curriculum implementation and evaluation in the basic education level;
  • Coordinates the termly state programmes to ensure quality academic delivery in schools in conjunction with other departments of the Board;
  • Liaises with relevant agencies and parastatals in developing and reviewing ECCD, Primary and Junior Secondary curricula consistent with the UBE Act 2004;
  • Liaises with relevant Governmental parastatals such as National Business and Technical Education Board (NABTEB), Nigeria Education Research and Development Council (NERDC), National Mathematics Centre (NMC), National Board for Technical Education (NBTE), National Teachers’ Institute (NTI) etc to develop and sustain the technical skill component of curricula of primary and Junior Secondary Schools;
  • Ensures that every learner has adequate access to good quality textbooks and other instructional materials to facilitate effective learning;
  • Liaises with LGEAs and assist them in the area of development and training for effective uses of instructional materials;
  • Preparation and implementation of Action Plan with respect to Basic Education instructional materials and Teacher Professional Development Programme, Schools Sports, Development Agricultural Education (Schools Farm)
  • Handling all matters relating to International Donor Agencies assistance e.g. UNICEF, USAID, UNDP, UNESCO.
  1. EDUCATIONAL SUPPORT SERVICES UNIT

          Sections

  • Guidance & Counselling
  • Special Education
  • School Sports/Health
  • Library Services
  • Competitions (Academic and Sports)

Functions of Educational Supports

  • Organizing yearly Literary and Debating competitions and Spell and Thrill Competition at National, State, Zonal and School levels.
  • Overseeing the establishment of Information Communication Technology centres in all LGEAs and Schools.
  • Coordinating utilisation of funds released for private providers for the education of children with special needs;
  • Development of Guidance and Counselling services in the UBE programme;
  • Sports Development in the UBE Programme;
  • Management of SUBEB, LGEAs and School libraries, mainly as a clearing house of information on the UBE Programme;
  • Library information services to staff and accredited stakeholders;
  • Library services at SUBEBs and school levels;
  • Organising school literary and debating activities and coordinating the state debate teams to national and international competitions;
  • Promotion of literary and reading culture in the UBE programme;
  • Handling matters relating to sporting and school health activities/HIV in public primary schools;
  • Collaborating with Federal, State Ministries of Health and other health agencies on school health matters;
  • Preparation and defence of Academic Action Plan for short and long term duration.
  • Organizing JETS competitions, STAN and other scientific national and international competitions and promoting science and technology in public, primary and Junior Secondary schools;
  • Preparing the department monthly/yearly report; and
  • Any other duties assigned to the Unit.

 

  1. TEACHER PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT UNIT

Sections

  • Teacher Professional Development (TPD)
  • Federal Teachers’ Scheme (FTS)

FUNCTIONS OF TEACHER PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT UNIT

  • Coordinating and implementing guidelines on the utilization of the FGN/UBE Intervention Funds for Teacher Professional Development in the State.
    • Ensuring judicious utilization of funds released for Teacher Professional Development activities.
    • Ensures that teachers and education managers are regularly exposed to training and retraining for quality basic education delivery.
    • Ensure implementation of continuous teacher quality improvement programme in basic education in collaboration with NTI, NIEPA, MDG office and other Institutions of higher learning nationwide.

Functions of federal Teachers Scheme Unit

  • Overseeing the recruitment and deployment of Federal Teachers (FTS) in the State;
  • Recruitment and deployment of NCE Teachers to States through the FTS Scheme;
  • Reducing the perennial shortage of qualified teachers in public schools;
  • Improving the quality of learning of pupils/students;
  • Providing through the scheme, adult literacy services, especially in the rural communities;
  • Coordinating the payment of participants’ allowances;
  • Conduct quarterly and national monitoring in conjunction with UBEC and other stakeholders;
  • Conducting orientation/induction programme for recruited participants of the scheme;
  • Verification of certificates of recruited teachers;
  • Exposing young NCE graduates to full experience in their chosen carrier; and
  • Conducting capacity building workshop in collaboration with relevant stakeholders such as UBEC and Institution of higher learning for all recruits enlisted in the Scheme.
  1. ALMAJIRI/NOMADIC UNIT

Sections

  • Almajiri Integration to UBE
  • Nomadic Education

 

 

 FUNCTIONS OF ALMAJIRI UNIT

  • Study the policy developed by the Ministerial Committee on Almajiri and adopt as appropriate for effective implementation in the State;
  • Develop operational guides for integrating out of school children into basic education;
  • Develop a credible work-plan for the effective implementation of the plan;
  • Ensure inclusive education where all children of the Qur’anic Schools will be mainstreamed into the Universal Basic Education Programme;
  • Reach out to all stakeholders with a view to making the programme acceptable to all;
  • Ensure that the identified Almajiris in Ogun State are integrated into the UBE Programme.

 

  1. AGRICULTURAL EDUCATION (SCHOOL FARMS)
  • Monitoring and supervising agricultural activities in schools.

 

ACADEMIC SERVICES DUTIES

  1. A. Curriculum Development, Implementation & Evaluation/Instructional Materials
  • Enhancing the effective delivery of Instruction in Schools.
  • Unified Examination (Test Development & Logistics) for ensuring the instruction in schools are assessed to document success or otherwise of the process
  • Instructional Materials/Provision & Distribution
  1. Educational Support Services/Co-curricular
  • PHE, G & C, Sports & Health, Girls Education
  • Academic Competitions (JETS, STAN, QUIZ & DEBATES)
  • Science Programme, Popularizing Science, SMASE, UNESCO and Mathematics Competition
  • Library Development and Maintenance
  • Collaborating with Stakeholders such as NTI, JICA, FME, NMC and UBEC on SMASE.
  1. Teacher Training/Supply
  • Teacher Professional Development Programme
  • FTS Programme
  1. Special Education
  • Impaired Vision/Hearing
  • Exceptional
  • ECCDE (Early Childhood Care Development Education)
  • Synthetic (Jolly) Phonics approach to teaching and learning of English Language.

OTHERS

  • Almajiri
  • Liaising with Relevant Bodies: Like NABTEB, NERDC, NMC, NTI, NBTE
  • Handling all matters relating to International Donor Agencies like UNICEF, USAID, UNDP, UNESCO etc.
  • Teachers’ Award
  • Nomadic Education

DEPARTMENT OF MANAGEMENT SERVICES

Director:

MR. ZACCHAEUS ADEYEMI

PHONE:

EMAIL:

Duties

  • Monitoring and coordination of the twenty (20) Zonal Offices {LGEAs)
  • Training and Development of Teaching, Non-Teaching Staff and Political Office Holders
  • Preparation of Staff List, Seniority List and Disposition List of Teaching and Non-Teaching Staff
  • Matters relating to Federal Teachers’ Scheme
  • Preparation of Transfer For Teaching Staff: State (Incoming and Outgoing), Zonal (incoming and outgoing), Inter-Ministerial and
  • Any other duties that may be assigned

DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION QUALITY ASSURANCE

Director:

MR MICHEAL KUYOORO

PHONE:

EMAIL:

Duties

  1. Monitoring and Evaluation Unit
  2. Mass Visitation To Schools’ On Resumption: The Executive Chairman, Board members, Directors and Quality Assurance Officers visit Schools in the first week of resumption to assess the turnout of Teachers and Pupils, Conduct of welcome tests, the state of infrastructural facilities, learners’ standard and identify the immediate needs of schools. Three teams are raised while each team is headed by the Chairman (Team 1), PM 1(Team 2) and PM 2 (Team 3).
  3. Whole School Evaluation: The Quality Assurance evaluation is done on daily basis, teams are raised while each team visit a school per day. Each team is scheduled to different Senatorial districts. At least 3 vehicles are to be provided and fuelled with allowance as need be.
  • Routine Monitoring of Schools by Quality Assurance Officers: Officers visit schools for facts-finding mission, to check regularity and punctuality of teachers, check how records are kept, lesson notes’ preparation/presentation and assessment of school environment and infrastructure.
  1. Termly UBEC/SUBEB/LGEA Schools’ Evaluation: UBEC Quality Assurance Officers are detailed to visit Schools across the state at the 2nd half of each term for Whole School Evaluation .3 teams are raised for this purpose with combine teams of SUBEB Quality Assurance Officers and the LGEAs. Each team visit 4 primary schools and 1 Junior Secondary School for a week. Vehicles, fuel, Drivers, designated officers and appropriate allowances are often needed for the visits.
  2. Coordination of Education Quality Assurance Support Forms/Instruments.
  3. Assessment Unit
  4. Coordination of Continuous Assessment
  5. National Assessment of Learning Achievements in Basic Education(NALABE)
  6. School Records Assessment: This is to ensure that basic minimum standards are not compromised in their record keeping and documentation activities in schools
  7. Coordination and Assessment of School Development Plan
  8. Coordination and Assessment of Internal Evaluation Report / School-Self Evaluation
  9. National Institute for Educational Planning and Administration (NIEPA), Programmes.
  10. Servicom Unit:
  11. SERVICOM: To ensure proper service delivery of officers in line with service ;improvement of Sustainable Development Agencies (SDAs) .The board is expected to:
  • Establish a SERVICOM (Service Compact) unit.
  • Provide SERVICOM unit staff
  • Provide necessary working tools
  • Make provision for budgetary allocation on yearly basis
  • Make available monthly running cost to the unit
  • Support sensitisation of LGEAs and Schools.

 

  1. Zonal Office Matters (LGEAs) Unit
  2. Coordination of LGEA Monthly Quality Assurance Visits to Schools: The submitted monthly reports of LGEAs are summarised and forwarded to the Executive Chairman.
  3. Coordination of Education Secretaries’ Meeting: The notice and minutes of Education Secretaries’ meeting with the management is being coordinated by designated officers in the department, this holds every first Wednesday of the month.
  4. Coordination of External Evaluation Reports from Ministry of Education, Science and Technology: Reports of External Evaluation Reports from MoEST are collated with Executive Memo written on them for onward presentation to the Executive Chairman.
  5. Coordination of Education Supervisors’ Reports: The submitted weekly reports of Educated Supervisors are summarised and forwarded to the Executive Chairman.
  6. Implementation of prescribed standard for curriculum development and preparation of unified time table for UBE programme.
  7. Mentoring Unit
  8. Education Quality Assurance Mentoring (Mentors).
  9. Education Quality Assurance Reading (Readers).
  10. Orientation and Induction for headteachers and Assistant headteachers in conjunction with AOPSHON
  11. Training of headteachers/LGEA Education officers on Education Quality Assurance practice, this is done on special request of the LGEAs, some LGEAs were trained, so that Quality Assurance. operation is placed on same page.
  12. Yearly Education Quality Assurance Training for Education Officers in SUBEB and LGEAs: This is done with the Federal Government / UBE intervention from Teachers Professional Development (TPD).Officers are drawn from Education/Assistant Education Officers’ cadre, Headteachers and Assistant Headteachers from SUBEB and LGEAS yearly training. Updating knowledge makes Quality Assurance Officers’ current with what is in vogue in Education Quality Assurance Practices.
  13. Continuous Professional Development (CPD) of accredited Education Quality Assurance Evaluators
  14. Public-Private Partnership and Allied Union:
  15. PUBLIC-PRIVATE PARTNERSHIP: The involvement of Public Private Organisations at playing good roles that promote Public Schools is being coordinated in the Department e.g. Teach for Nigeria (TFN)
  16. Coordination of matters relating to AOPSHON,APSTON, NUT, TRCN and other related Bodies
  17. Follow- through Unit
  18. MICRO-TEACHING ROOM: Teachers whose lesson delivery needed little corrections are invited to the micro-teaching room of the Department for appropriate guide and provision of proper mentoring, this is a good strategy in Quality Assurance.
  19. Special Service Unit
  20. Preparation of Running Cost: Running Cost data alone are presented for public primary schools across the state by the department, but was last paid in year 2012/2013 Academic Session.
  21. Coordination of Activities of All Departments for Presentation at the Quarterly Meetings of UBEC Management with Executive Chairmen of SUBEBs.
  22. Quarterly Meetings of UBEC management with Executive Chairmen of SUBEBS: The Director or the Deputy Director and, any other officer appointed in the department ; accompany the Executive Chairman to UBEC Quarterly management meetings.
  23. Facts-finding mission as it relates to encroachment, burglary/ theft, herdsmen attacks, hooliganism/ vandalism etc.
  24. Promotion of Education for all (EFA) ideas and objectives in schools
  25. Letters and Speeches

DEPARTMENT OF SOCIAL MOBILIZATION

Director:

MRS M. O. EGUNJOBI

PHONE:

EMAIL:

Duties

  1. SBMC – School-Based Management Committee
  2. Home Grown School Feeding Programme
  3. Street Children/Almajiri Programme
  4. Public Private Partnership – Nestle, Oando, Cadbury, Nigeria Tulip International Colleges (NTIC), Ovie Brume/Lafarge, Day Waterman Scholarship Scheme & Rainbow College Scholarship
  5. Self Help Project
  6. Advocacy on all UBE Programme. e.g. Enrolment Drive, Awareness Campaign
  7. HIV/AIDS Programme
  8. Health Programme
  9. Non-Governmental Organization (NGO)
  10. Special Education

DEPARTMENT OF ADMINISTRATION AND SUPPLIES

Director:

MR OLUFEMI FATADE

PHONE:

EMAIL:

Duties

The Department is saddled with the following responsibilities:

  1. General Administration: This includes ensuring regular and punctuality of all staff of the Board, maintenance of adequate security, office equipment and smooth running of the Administration and Supplies Department in particular and the Board in general. More so, in line with the existing policy of the Board, the Director of Administration and Supplies endorses the attendance register at exactly 7:30 of every working day.

 

  1. Appointment: It is the responsibility of the Director of Administration and Supplies to initiate and facilitate the process of appointment of both Teaching and Non-Teaching Staff in concurrence with the approval of the State Government whenever vacancies exist. The Junior Staff Committee is responsible for the appointment of Staff between GL. 01 and GL. 06 which comprises the Director of Administration and Supplies as Chairman and all Deputy Directors as members, while the Senior Staff Committee handles the appointment of Officers between GL. 07 and above, headed by the Board Secretary as Chairman, the Director of Administration and Supplies as Secretary and other Directors as members. Consultants from the Bureau of Establishments and Training are invited to both meetings accordingly.

 

 

  • Promotion: This includes consideration of eligible Teaching and Non-Teaching Staff for promotion having satisfied the minimum waiting period and other guidelines as enshrined in the Schemes of Service and existing Government Circulars. In line with the standard practice, the promotion exercise involves the followings;
  1. Compilation of the list of eligible candidates LGEAs by LGEAs.
  2. Seeking Financial Implication for Accreditation Exercise
  3. Seeking Financial Implication for the conduct of Promotion Examination
  4. Seeking Financial Implication in relation to the salaries and allowances of the affected Teaching and Non-Teaching Staff
  5. Seeking Financial Implication for the implementation of the promotion exercise after which promotion letters will be released to the successful officers accordingly

 

  1. Posting: The Director of Administration and Supplies is responsible for posting of Staff in the Board and LGEAs. As regards the posting of Head Teachers and Assistant Head Teachers, the LGEAs will submit respective proposals for the consideration and approval of the Board before effecting the posting in line with the Seniority List.

 

  1. Discipline: It is the responsibility of the Director of Administration and Supplies to ensure both Teaching and Non-Teaching Staff align themselves to the rules and regulations guiding the Public Service. There are statutory Junior Staff Disciplinary Committee and Senior Staff Disciplinary Committee and the Disciplinary Committee of the Board which disciplinary matters will be referred to, if any Officer is found culpable of violating existing regulations of the Public Service Rules.

 

 

  1. Welfare Matters: The Director of Administration and Supplies is responsible for Staff welfare programmes as demands occasionally.

 

  • Transportation: The Department ensures regular maintenance of the Board’s vehicles and allocation of vehicles.

 

 

  • Procurement/Store: The procurement unit of the Department serves as the Tenders Board Secretary in respect of procurement/contract issues in the Board in line with the Public Procurement Act 2007. While the Store Unit is in Charge of taking delivery and distribution of materials. The Store Unit is also in charge of inventory and fixed assets of the Board.

 

  1. Board Meeting: In line with the Edict that established Ogun State Universal Basic Education Board, the Statutory Board Meeting wherein work plan, developmental plan, action plan and policy issues are decided is mandated to hold on every quarter of a calendar year. It is worthy to state that the Director of Administration and Supplies is to facilitate the meeting as at when due.

 

  1. Inter-Commission Meeting: This is a meeting amongst all Government Parastatal, Commission, Boards and Corporations in Ogun State to deliberate on schedules of each Corporation, Parastatal, Board and Commission and to see a way whereby there would be synergy among Government Ministries, Departments and Agencies towards forging a better Civil Service practice and other ways of improving the welfare of work-force. This Body is expected at every meeting to issue a communiqué which would be presented to the State Government for approval and implementation. The Body is statutorily chaired by the Chairman Civil Service Commission while other Commissions are Co-members and the Secretary to the Inter-Commission Meeting is the Director of Administration and Supplies from the Civil Service Commission.

The department of Administration and Supplies of the Board is also responsible for the following duties:-

  1. General Administration
  2. Secondment of Staff
  • Handling Petition and Appeal
  1. Posting and Transfer of Teaching and Non-Teaching staff
  2. Appointment, promotion and discipline of staff
  3. Maintenance of Building/Vehicle, overseeing of registry(Open and Confidential)
  • Inter-Zonal Transfer of Non-Teaching Staff
  • Procurement/Supplies
  1. Confirmation of appointment of Teaching and Non-Teaching
  2. Welfare and Medical Matter

 

  • General Administration:- This is a Unit in the Department and it is responsible for the maintenance of office equipment and furniture, keeping the environment clean, performing security duties and ensuring the smooth running of the Board activities.
  • Posting and Trasfer: - Teaching staffs normally transfer their service from one State to another. There is also inter-zonal transfer within the State. In addition, once in three years, the Board effects posting of non-teaching staff.
  • Appointment, Promotion and Discipline of Staff: - The Department is responsible for the processing of papers with respect to appointment, promotion and discipline of staff, both junior and senior as well as confirmation of appointment.
  • Welfare and Medical Matters: - It is the responsibility of the Department to oversee the welfare of staff. It also sees to their well-being by providing first aid to the sick ones.

DEPARTMENT OF FINANCE AND ACCOUNTS

Director:

MR KOLAWOLE SOBANDE

PHONE:

EMAIL:

Duties

  • DUTIES OF THE DEPARTMENT OF FINANCE AND ACCOUNTS
  • Collection, Collations, Preparation of Teaching and Non-Teaching Staffs, Salaries Allowances, Pensions in the twenties (20) LGEAs etc through CASP Office.
  • The payment of Teachers Salaries and Allowances.
  • Payment of Staff Salaries.
  • Acting as Financial Adviser to the Board for proper Management of Funds.
  • Preparation of the Board’s Final Accounts.
  • Acting as the Intermediary between the Board and the Official Banker of the Board.
  • Rendering of Monthly, Quarterly and Yearly Financial Returns to:
  • Ministry of Local Government and Chieftaincy Affairs.
  • Ministry of Budget and Planning
  • Ministry of Finance
  • Office of the Accountant-General
  • (8) Collation and Preparation of the Annual Budget and Monitor its proper implementation.
  • (9) Attend to External Auditors from Abuja on ETF and UBE Projects.
  • (10) Facilitate the Statutory Audit of the Board’s Accounts by Local Government Audit, Due Process Office, State Audit-General and External Auditors Appointment by the State.
  • (11)Preparation and Processing of Payment Vouchers of third parties.
  • (12)Maintaining Proper Record of Account.
  • (13)Ensuring adequate procedures for Recording, Processing, Payment and Accounting for VAT Withholding Tax, etc are followed.
  • And any other assignment given by the Board.
  • AUDIT UNIT
  • HEAD OF UNIT: MR. TAJUDEEN YUSUF
  • DUTIES OF THE UNIT
  • -        The Internal Audit is Independent and Charged with the appraisal functions and monitoring of other activities of the board.
  • -        Ensuring the activities/actions of all level of staff are in accordance with the Act/Edit setting up the board.
  • -        Evaluating the result and reports upon the effectiveness of Internal control, financial and other procedures established for the efficient uses of the board human and material resources.
  • -        Vouching all payment Vouchers to ensure that they are duly authorized and the services rendered are wholly and exclusively in furtherance of the board’s activities.
  • -        Ensuring reliability of records that is, ensuring accurate books of records are kept by the boards.
  • -        Observance of the related established procedures for the disposal of old, unserviceable stores and obsolete equipment of the board i.e. safeguarding the assets of the board carrying out any special review or assignment which may be required by management.
  • -        Auditing of variation forms (Annual Increments, Change of Banks and Accounts, Promotions, Upgrading, Change of Name, Disengagement e.t.c.) from the LGEA on monthly bases.
  • PUBLIC RELATIONS UNIT
  • HEAD OF UNIT: SEGUN ADELAJA
  • The Public Relations Unit is an arm of the Executive Chairman’s Office charged with the responsibility of managing the Board’s information and maintaining good public relations to enhance the image of the Board.
  • DUTIES OF THE UNIT
  • Is responsible to the Chief Executive of the Board.
  • To liase with the stakeholders on issues of mutual interest to the Board.
  • To project the image of the Board at the Local, State and National Level.
  • To maintain liasion with the media.
  • To monitor news, media items on the organization, sister organization and relevant bodies.
  • To identify problems in the relationship between the organization and the Public.
  • To research and analsye problems and communicate findings to the management.
  • To evolve a comprehensive public relations strategy for the organization.
  • To facilitate cordial relationship between the Board and media without compromising the values on which the Board was founded.
  • To educate and inform the public on the activities of the Board.
  • To issue press release on issue of concern to the Board.
  • To prepare speeches for public presentation by the Executive Chairman and Senior Officials of the Board.
  • To produce/prepare Souvenirs.
  • To book flight for the Executive Chairman and other officials when necessary.
  • To organise commissioning events by the Board.
  • Crisis resolutions
  • Community relations
  • Staff relations.

ON-GOING PROJECTS OF THE BOARD

S/N  PROJECT NAME OF COMPANY SCHOOL/LOCATION LGEA LEVEL OF COMPLETION (%)
1 CONSTRUCTION OF BLOCK OF 2  CLASSROOMS WITH OFFICE & STORES FUNBUS VENTURE COMM  PRIMARY SCHOOL, SODEKE TITUN ABEOKUTA NORTH 65%
2 CONSTRUCTION OF BLOCK OF 2  CLASSROOMS FANCIE CORP NIG. LTD. OGD PRIMARY SCHOOL, OLUWO BASAALA ABEOKUTA SOUTH 65%
3 CONSTRUCTION OF BLOCK OF 2  CLASSROOMS WITH OFFICE & STORES STARPHIK VENTURES LTD. MOSHOOD ABIOLA PRY SCHL III, AJEGUNLE TITUN, FAJOL ABEOKUTA SOUTH 25%
4 CONSTRUCTION OF BLOCK OF 2  CLASSROOMS ELVINAS INVT AND LOGISTIC LTD COMM. PRIMARY SCHOOL, OWODE TITUN ADO-ODO/OTA 25%
5 CONSTRUCTION OF BLOCK OF 2  CLASSROOMS WITH OFFICE & STORES KRESTFIELD ENGINEERING CONCEPT LTD OBA MOSHOOD OYEDE PRIMARY SCHOOL, OTA ADO-ODO/OTA 25%
6 CONSTRUCTION OF BLOCK OF 2  CLASSROOMS WITH OFFICE & STORES IB-GADEC & COMPANY NIG. LTD LOCAL GOVT. PRIMARY SCHOOL, ADEKANMBI ADO-ODO/OTA 25%
7 CONSTRUCTION OF BLOCK OF 2  CLASSROOMS WITH OFFICE & STORES OLAYINKA AYETUTU NIG. LTD ST PETERS ANG PRY SCH, AGORO ADO-ODO/OTA 25%
8 CONSTRUCTION OF BLOCK OF 2  CLASSROOMS WITH OFFICE & STORES ADEJARE CARPENTARY WORKS LOCAL GOVT PRY SCHOOL JAGUNA ITORI EWEKORO 25%
9 CONSTRUCTION OF BLOCK OF 3  CLASSROOMS ONLY DOYE & DOYE WORLDWIDE LTD ADEOYE LAMBO MEMORIAL HIGH SCHOOL, OBADA OKO EWEKORO 25%
10 CONSTRUCTION OF BLOCK OF 2  CLASSROOMS MERCURY VENTURES LTD. COMMUNITY PRIMARY SCHOOL,AKEREDOLU IFO 45%
11 CONSTRUCTION OF BLOCK OF 3  CLASSROOMS ONLY INDEPENDENT CONSTRUCTION ITOKI COMMUNITY HIGH SCHOOL, ITOKI, AGBADO IFO 65%
12 CONSTRUCTION OF BLOCK OF 2  CLASSROOMS TEE TEE TOMMRING LTD OLU – OLA NUR. /PRY SCHOOL, IJEBU – ODE IJEBU – ODE 65%
13 CONSTRUCTION OF BLOCK OF 3  CLASSROOMS ONLY SAPY TECHNOLOGY COMMUNITY HIGH SCHOOL OKEGBAGA IMOBI IJEBU EAST 95%
14 CONSTRUCTION OF BLOCK OF 2  CLASSROOMS WITH OFFICE & STORES HEPHZIBAH-LAND INT`L LTD LOCAL GOVT. PRIMARY SCHOOL, IMOPE IJEBU IJEBU NORTH 25%
15 CONSTRUCTION OF BLOCK OF 2  CLASSROOMS WITH OFFICE & STORES VERITAZ CONSULT LIMITED COMMUNITY PRIMARY SCHOOL, IDISEEN IMEKO/AFON 65%
16 CONSTRUCTION OF BLOCK OF 2  CLASSROOMS WITH OFFICE & STORES EMMAST ENTERPRISES EAC PRIMARY SCHOOL, ALAGBON MEJO IMEKO/AFON 65%
17 CONSTRUCTION OF BLOCK OF 2  CLASSROOMS QUICKHAUL LIMITED ST PETERS ANG PRIMARY SCH AJIBAYO OBAFEMI/OWODE 65%
18 CONSTRUCTION OF BLOCK OF 2  CLASSROOMS WITH OFFICE & STORES O. WALLEKS GLOBAL VENTURES COMM PRY SCHOOL, GBONAGUN ODEDA 25%
19 CONSTRUCTION OF BLOCK OF 2  CLASSROOMS WITH OFFICE & STORES NY MAGNIFICIENT ENT. ST PAULS PRIMARY SCHOOL, SOKAN ODEDA 25%
20 CONSTRUCTION OF BLOCK OF 2  CLASSROOMS WITH OFFICE & STORES ODDY VENTURES ST. JOSEPH`S PRIMARY SCHOOL, AYILA OGUN WATERSIDE 10%
21 CONSTRUCTION OF BLOCK OF 2  CLASSROOMS WITH OFFICE & STORES SAMRAB NIG. LTD AUD PRIMARY SCHOOL, ODE REMO REMO NORTH 25%
22 CONSTRUCTION OF BLOCK OF 2  CLASSROOMS WITH OFFICE & STORES G. BOLA HMD NIG LTD ST MICHEAL PRY SCHOOL FAKALE SAGAMU 15%
23 CONSTRUCTION OF BLOCK OF 2  CLASSROOMS WITH OFFICE & STORES LIBRA INT VENTURES AC PRIMARY SCHOOL EWU OLOJA SAGAMU 15%
24 CONSTRUCTION OF BLOCK OF 2  CLASSROOMS WITH OFFICE & STORES AMPLE COMPUTER LTD YNLG PRIMARY SCHOOL, IJALE KETU YEWA NORTH 25%
25 CONSTRUCTION OF BLOCK OF 2  CLASSROOMS WITH OFFICE & STORES PRIME CRAFTMAN LIMITED AUD PRIMARY SCHOOL, IJOUN YEWA NORTH 25%
26 CONSTRUCTION OF BLOCK OF 3  CLASSROOMS ONLY TURAFEM VENTURES KETU COLLEGE (JNR) SCHOOL, IGAN ALADE YEWA NORTH 25%
27 CONSTRUCTION OF BLOCK OF 2  CLASSROOMS WITH OFFICE & STORES UPVILLE HOMES NIG. LTD METH PRIMARY SCHOOL, IDOGO YEWA SOUTH 25%
28 CONSTRUCTION OF BLOCK OF 3  CLASSROOMS ONLY LIAM MUFKAY LTD ANGLICAN GRAMMAR SCHOOL, ILARO YEWA SOUTH 65%
29 CONSTRUCTION OF BLOCK OF 2  CLASSROOMS OLAYINKA AYETUTU NIG ENT ANLG PRIMARY SCHOOL, OKE ATA ABEOKUTA NORTH 25%
30 CONSTRUCTION OF BLOCK OF 2  CLASSROOMS WITH OFFICE & STORES JOHNSON ZACCHEUS NIG ENT COMM PRIMARY SCHL ONIPETESI IJOKO IFO 25%
31 CONSTRUCTION OF BLOCK OF 2  CLASSROOMS WITH OFFICE & STORES N Y MAGNIFICIENT NIG ENT ST PETERS ANG PRY SCH, JOGA ORILE YEWA NORTH 65%
32 REHABILITATION OF A STOREY BLOCK OF 6 CLASSROOMS   S A ZARAT GLOBAL RESOURCES LTD AUD MAIN SCHOOL II , KEMTA ILAO ABK NORTH 80%
33 REHABILITATION OF BLOCK OF 3 CLASSROOMS  BUCKJIM NIG LTD ST JOHN PRY SCH, IDI ORI ABK NORTH 65%
34 REHABILITATION OF BLOCK OF 4 CLASSROOMS   ADE & YEMI AND COMPANY IJEMO TITUN HIGH SCH, IBARA ABEOKUTA SOUTH 65%
35 REHABILITATION OF A STOREY BLOCK OF 6 CLASSROOMS   DERGO VENTURES EMMANUEL PRY SCHL, KEESI ABK SOUTH 35%
36 REHABILITATION OF BLOCK OF 4 CLASSROOMS WITH OFFICE/STORE  EDDYCOM VENTURES ALL SAINTS ANG CENTRAL SCH, IGBESA ADO ODO OTA 65%
37 REHABILITATION OF BLOCK OF 2 CLASSROOMS  DASINOT LTD BAPT PRIMARY SCHL, WASINMI EWEKORO 65%
38 REHABILITATION OF BLOCK OF 2 CLASSROOMS   DUN KAKANIJU ENTERPRISES SAINT PAUL ANG PRY SCHL, SOJUOLU EWEKORO 65%
39 REHABILITATION OF BLOCK OF 4 CLASSROOMS WITH OFFICE/STORE   M. S. ODUWOLE AND SONS COMM PRY SCHOOL, IKIJA IJEBU EAST 65%
40 REHABILITATION OF BLOCK OF 3 CLASSROOMS  HUMOJA ENT AJEBANDELE J4 HIGH SCHL, AJEBANDELE IJEBU EAST 65%
41 REHABILITATION OF BLOCK OF 2 CLASSROOMS WITH OFFICE/STORE   MOJAHU ENTERPRISES ST PAUL PRY SCHOOL, OGURU IJEBU EAST 15%
42 REHABILITATION OF BLOCK OF 5 CLASSROOMS  DALFEBLINK 1826 FOWOSEJE COMP HIGH SCH, AGO IWOYE IJEBU NORTH 65%
43 REHABILITATION OF BLOCK OF 2 CLASSROOMS WITH OFFICE/STORE   DAYIOR ENTERPRISES BAPTIST PRIMARY SCHOOL, OGBOGBO IJEBU NORTH EAST 65%
44 REHABILITATION OF BLOCK OF 2 CLASSROOMS   DAYIOR ENTERPRISES PRECIOUS STONE PRY SCHOOL, IJEBU ODE IJEBU ODE 65%
45 REHABILITATION OF BLOCK OF 3 CLASSROOMS   OLUFEMI EKUNDAYO NIG. COMPANY MUSLIM COLLEGE, IJEBU ODE IJEBU ODE 15%
46 REHABILITATION OF BLOCK OF 2 CLASSROOMS WITH OFFICE/STORE    QUICKBORN NIG LTD ST JOHN PRY SCHOOL I  IPERU IKENNE 65%
47 REHABILITATION OF BLOCK OF 2 CLASSROOMS WITH OFFICE/STORE/DOUBLE VERANDAH   MOJAHU ENTERPRISES METH PRY SCHOOL II, IMEKO IMEKO AFON 65%
48 REHABILITATION OF BLOCK OF 2 CLASSROOMS   LOGIC SUPPORT NIG LTD IALG PRY SCH AMORE IMEKO AFON 65%
49 REHABILITATION OF BLOCK OF 4 CLASSROOMS WITH OFFICE/STORE  FLOKAS GLOBAL VENTURES IPLG PRIMARY SCHL I, TUBE IPOKIA 65%
50 REHABILITATION OF BLOCK OF 3 CLASSROOMS      JANBUZ ENGINEERING CONST. LTD AALARI JNR. SEC. SCHOOL, AALARI IPOKIA 65%
51 REHABILITATION OF BLOCK OF 3 CLASSROOMS  ABISKAYM INT WORLDWIDE GATEWAY SEC. SCHOOL, IDIROKO IPOKIA 15%
52 REHABILITATION OF BLOCK OF 2 CLASSROOMS   KAFSHUK MARBASS VENTURES COMM PRY SCH, KAJOLA AKOPIN IPOKIA 15%
53 REHABILITATION OF BLOCK OF 2 CLASSROOMS   GALANT RIDE NIGERIA ENTERPRISES COMM PRY SCH, AHOVO IZIGI IPOKIA 15%
54 REHABILITATION OF BLOCK OF 4 CLASSROOMS   SUNADY MATHEW ABAYOMI(SMA) NIG LTD OOLG PRIMARY SCHL APENA ERUNBE OBAFEMI OWODE 65%
55 REHABILITATION OF BLOCK OF 3 CLASSROOMS   ADELOWO S A VENTURES OOLG PRY SCH, IMO IJIWO OBAFEMI OWODE 65%
56 REHABILITATION OF BLOCK OF 2 CLASSROOMS   HABIYER STERLING RESOURCES OOLG PRY SCH, AJADE OGUNDIPE OBAFEMI OWODE 65%
57 REHABILITATION OF BLOCK OF 2 CLASSROOMS      PAS-UNTUL PROPERTY COY LTD BAPT PRIMARY SCHL, LEGBUWA OBAFEMI OWODE 15%
58 REHABILITATION OF BLOCK OF 2 CLASSROOMS   PERFECT SEAL LTD NUD PRY SCH, MOWE OBAFEMI OWODE 15%
59 REHABILITATION OF BLOCK OF 3 CLASSROOMS   AMBAJAY INTEGRATED VENTURES ST SIMEON ANG PRY SCH, AFO ODEDA 65%
60 REHABILITATION OF BLOCK OF 3 CLASSROOMS      BALL FOR BENZ LTD ST JOHN PRY SCH, ONIREKE ODEDA 35%
61 REHABILITATION OF BLOCK OF 2 CLASSROOMS   IB-GADEC COMPANY NIG LTD AHMADDIYYA PRY SCHOOL, ADEPEGBA ODEDA 15%
62 REHABILITATION OF BLOCK OF 3 CLASSROOMS WITH 2 OFFICES AND 2 STORES
5 CLASSROOMS
     KENYASSEN ENT. ODOGBOLU GRAM. SCH., ODOGBOLU ODOGBOLU 65%
63  REHABILITATION OF BLOCK OF 2 CLASSROOMS WITH OFFICE/STORE AND  DOUBLE VERANDAH   LIBRA INTERNATIONAL VENTURES ST PAULS PRY SCH, OMU ODOGBOLU 15%
64 REHABILITATION OF BLOCK OF 2 CLASSROOMS WITH OFFICE/STORE   KAFAO VENTURES COMM PRY SCHOOL FAARM SETTLEMENT, IBIADE OGUN WATERSIDE 65%
65 REHABILITATION OF BLOCK OF 2 CLASSROOMS WITH OFFICE/STORE AND DOUBLE VERANDAH   QUICKBORN NIGERIA LIMITED ST. MICHEAL`S PRY SCHOOL II, IBIADE OGUN WATERSIDE 15%
66 REHABILITATION OF BLOCK OF 4 CLASSROOMS   DOTMO NIG. ENT MAKUN HIGH SCHOOL, SAGAMU SAGAMU 65%
67 REHABILITATION OF BLOCK OF 4 CLASSROOMS   PIKENNY GLOBAL RES. OBA ADENIYI SONARIWO PRY SCHOOL SABO SAGAMU 35%
68 REHABILITATION OF BLOCK OF 3 CLASSROOMS      WORLD STAR NIG. LTD LOCAL GOVT PRY SCHL TEMIDIRE SAGAMU 35%
69  REHABILITATION OF BLOCK OF 2 CLASSROOMS WITH OFFICE/STORE    AYINKE ADEOSUN ENT. ST PETER ANG PRY SCH, ABULE OKE YEWA NORTH 65%
70  REHABILITATION OF BLOCK OF 2 CLASSROOMS WITH OFFICE/STORE    AKINSANYA GLOBAL MULT VENTURES BAPT PRIMARY SCHOOL, IPAKE YEWA SOUTH 65%
71 REHABILITATION OF BLOCK OF 4 CLASSROOMS   4A PLUS T. BUIZ ENT EMMANUEL ANGLICAN JNR SEC. SCHOOL, ILARO YEWA SOUTH 65%
 

 

    FURNITURE

S/N CONTRACTOR TYPE OF PROJECT SETS AWARDED SETS SUPPLIED % COMPLETED
1 TASUED VENTURES LTD PUPILS (PRY) FURNITURE 12892 1934 50%
2 TUNNEX LAB ENGINEERING LTD PUPILS (PRY) FURNITURE 8545 2136 50%
3 LERUNBE VENTURES TEACHERS FURNITURE 1000 150 25%
4 DOT SHO LIMITED TEACHERS FURNITURE 300 150 50%
5 BEWATEX. LIMITED TEACHERS FURNITURE 2360 1180 50%
6 JOHSON ZACCHEAUS NIG. ENT. STUDENTS (JSS) FURNITURE 1155 180 15%
7 SECHIN GLOBAL VENTURES STUDENTS (JSS) FURNITURE 920 140 15%
8 VONO FURNITURE PRODUCTS LTD STUDENTS (JSS) FURNITURE 10575 1600 15%
TOP